99 Years in the Game

By BASN Wire Services
Updated: October 11, 2010

CHARLOTTE — The CIAA has announced its predicted order of finish and preseason all-conference men’s and women’s basketball teams for the 2010-11 season.

Virginia State and Fayetteville State have been picked to win women’s division titles. Elizabeth City State and CIAA returnee Winston-Salem State sit on top of the men’s division predictions.

The 2011 CIAA Tournament logo and slogan “99 Years in the Game” were revealed; celebrating the approach of the conference’s 100th Anniversary.

Predicted Order of Finish

Women Northern Division Virginia State University Bowie State University Elizabeth City State University Chowan University Virginia Union University St. Paul’s College Lincoln University Southern Division Fayetteville State University Shaw University St. Augustine’s College Winston-Salem State University Johnson C. Smith University Livingstone College Men Northern Division Elizabeth City State University Bowie State University Virginia Union University Virginia State University Chowan University St. Paul’s College Lincoln University Southern Division Winston-Salem State University Johnson C. Smith University Shaw University St. Augustine’s College Livingstone College Fayetteville State University

Preseason All Conference Teams

Men

Name School Class Pos Ht Major Hometown
Travis Hyman BSU JR C 6’11 Communications Glen Burnie, MD
Mark Brown CU JR G 6’4 Pre-law Suffolk, VA
Marquie Cooke ECSU JR G 6’3 Sports Management Suffolk, VA
Paul Goldsmith ECSU JR F 6’6 Sports Management Fayetteville, NC
Ronald Thornhill JCSU SR G 5’10 Psychology Alberta, VA
Greg Henry LC JR F 6’4 Computer Information System Atlanta, GA
Donte Durant LC SR F 6’3 Criminal Justice Washington, D.C.
Maurice Reevy SPC SR F 6’6 Business Management Richmond, VA
Raheem Smith SU SR G 6’2 Recreation Greenville, SC
Brandon Plummer VSU SR G 6’1 Biology Norfolk, VA
Paul Davis WSSU SR F 6’9 Physical Education Clio, SC
Braxton Byerson VUU SR G 6’3 Marketing Colonial Heights, VA

Women

Name School Class Pos Ht Major Hometown
Teaunsha Robinson BSU SR F 6’0 Business Management Baltimore, MD
Lakisha Walker BSU SR G 5’8 Communications Baltimore, MD
Talaya Lynch CU SO G 5’7 Business-Administration Hampton, VA
Kenyatta Gill ECSU JR F 6’1 Criminal Justice Mobile, AL
Shaquella Johnson ECSU SR G 5’9 Health/Physical Education Elizabeth City, NC
LaQuasha Jordan FSU JR G 5’9 Physical Education Greenville, NC
Tiffany Haywood FSU SR F 5’9 Elementary Education Fayetteville, NC
Keyona Bryant SAC JR C 6’0 Communications Springdale, MD
Allison Sikes SAC SR F 6’1 Psychology Richmond, VA
Keisha White SAC SR G 5’10 Biology Richmond, VA
Rhon’Neisha Taylor VSU SR G 5’8 Sports Management Nashville, TN
Vontisha Woods WSSU SR F 6’0 Exercise Science Danville, VA