WNBA Player Spotlight

By Yolande Lezine
Updated: July 4, 2008

HOUSTON – Our Houston correspendent takes a in-depth look at one of the WNBA’s rising stars. Today, it’s Comets’ forward Sancho Lyttle.

Full Name: Sancho Tracy Lyttle

Height: 6-feet-4. Weight: 175

Hometown: St. Vincent, West Indies

Date of Birth: September 20, 1983 (25 years old)

College: Houston. WNBA Experience: 3rd Season

Parents: Evelyn Lyttle & Ian Cain

Nickname: “Saint”

Notables: Lyttle did not play organized basketball until her senior year of high school. Credits her mom for always telling her “to never give up on anything. Even when it’s not my turn, try my best and wait for it.”

The wait has been great for the Comets. Lyttle set a career-high in points with 23, including a career-high 10 field goals vs. the San Antonio Silver Stars on June 26. She also pulled down 10 rebounds. Sancho has scored 38 points and pulled down 20 rebounds in two games since starting for the injured Tina Thompson.

College: As a Cougar, Sancho finished her collegiate career at the University of Houston, after spending two seasons at Clarendon Junior College in Clarendon, Texas. She averaged 17.6 points and 10.7 rebounds in 62 games.

As a senior, Lyttle averaged 18.8 points and led the nation in rebounding with 12.1 rebounds per game. She set a Division I career high record in scoring with a 34-point outing in the Conference USA Tournament vs. Cincinnati in 2004.

Comets head coach Karleen Thompson on Sancho: “When Tina got hurt I went to Sancho and told her that I was going to go with her as the starter. She said okay and said that she was ready to go. She plays hard and has truly stepped up to the challenge.”